QUESTION

Should a relative of ours file for paternity/retain a lawyer? & file for harassment?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Hi, we have 2 problems. Basically, our close relative, who is himself single (divorced), slept with a woman who was separated from her husband at the time, & she became pregnant with his child. She then went back to her husband & tried to act like it was his. then after she had the baby she conceded it was not his, our relative filed paternity, then retracted when she said she'd work out of court. but she hasn't, & has tried to extort, blackmail & threaten in order to get her way & has withheld his child from him. she has also threatened him & our family various times & is constantly sending degrading & nasty texts unsolicited. Should he refile for paternity asap if she won't work with him amicably outside of court? Should he file harassment charges? should the rest of our family file harassment charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Isn't it about time that he take responsibility for his actions and file for paternity? You don't know the whole story, and it is clear that this is not going to resolve,in any way, without a court's intervention. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Family Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters