QUESTION

Should an attorney charge the client for time spent requesting extension of time to respond when it was needed due to the attorney's schedule?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
It really depends on the attorney. Some attorney's charge you for every little thing they do, and some attorney's don't and They only charge you if they have to go to court, or if they actually are working on your case. 
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters