QUESTION

Should back child support money be going to the county, us kids, or my mom?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My brothers and I are all over 35 years old. The county started making our father pay back child support when I was in my early 20's. My mom doesn't get any payments and neither do any of us kids. He has so far paid over $60,000.00. Where is this money going? I think it is absurd that my father is paying out money that none of us are getting. Any ideas on what we should do? Thank you for your input on this. For the record, we only lived with our mother until were ages 10, 11, and 14. We were placed with relatives until our dad gained custody shortly after.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Why not identify and then telephone the County office responsible for enforcing child support? They would know a lot better than a lawyer with no knowledge of your case. That said, I'd hazard a guess that the money being collected from your father is to repay the county for public assistance it paid to your mother or other relatives.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters