QUESTION

Should I add a statement in my divorce that says that my ex husband has to provide a bed for our son when he stays with him?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He is 19 mo old now & we have argued about him getting a crib at his apartment. (He thinks he can just sleep with him in his bed.) He finally agreed to get a crib, but hasn't done it yet. I am also concerned that as he gets older he may not provide him his own bed. I would prefer he not share a bed with him and that he doesn't put our son on the couch or the floor - now or as he gets older. I know that it would be hard to enforce it, so not sure how much good it would do to put it in the official divorce documents. Is it worth it to add it in there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is definitely worth adding a clause in the Decree that states he has to provide your son with a suitable bed. You are correct that it would be difficult to enforce but if it is not in there, you have an even more difficult time making certain that your son is being properly taken care of while with his Father. Please consult with a family lawyer in your area to make sure the Decree has everything in it that needs to be in the document and that the wording is specific and enforceable.  It is well worth your time and money to make certain everything is done correctly in the beginning.    
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters