QUESTION

Should I be concerned and if so, what if anything can I do if my attorney is a lemon?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I hired my custody/divorce attorney six months ago and even though I've inquired many times, he still hasn't filed an entry of appearance on my case. I've asked for copies of any and all correspondence that's taken place between the attorneys, mine, my husbands and the ad litem but he tells me it’s all done by phone. He never returns my phone calls and rarely responds to my email. There is no paper trail whatsoever. I've tried talking to him about this but it seems to fall on deaf ears. I paid in advance and can't afford to go elsewhere.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If there is GAL there must have been a hearing. Therefore a notice of appearance is probably unnecessary. Certainly not if he signed either the petition or the response. If you don't like what this lawyer is doing, have him withdraw, refund any money he may owe you and find another lawyer. Unless he is doing this for a flat fee ( if so you can expect him to do as little as possible) you would have to continue to pay him anyway to finish the case, so you may as well pay a lawyer you like and who is responsive to you.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
You already know the answer to your question. Run, don't walk, away from an attorney you hired six months ago in an active case, but who has yet to enter an appearance as counsel in the case, doesn't correspond with you, and apparently doesn't do much, if any, work. Don't be stupid and claim that you paid in advance you can't go anywhere else. There are laws governing contractual obligations and rules governing an attorney's ethical and professional obligations to a client. if you're attorney does not perform as agreed and as he is required under the law and rules governing attorney practice, you can clearly and easily demand a refund of what you have paid this attorney. Your state high court and/or bar association will have a department for client grievances and attorney discipline where you can and should go to complain about your attorney.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report him to your state bar association. Do it now.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters