QUESTION

Should I be paying $640.00 a month in child support for 2 kids?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex makes more than twice my salary, but the kids live with her. I have them one week night overnight and every other weekend.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
You have not provided enough information. There are Child Support Guideline charts online that may help you.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Child support in NJ is determined by guidelines promulgated by the Supreme Court. If you think you are paying too much, file a motion for a downward departure. You will need your tax returns, and at least three pay stubs. Maybe the Order for $640 includes work-related child care that is no longer required.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters