QUESTION

Should I be taking divorce from India or from Canada and would it affect my PR?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
It has been 8 months now that am in Canada and it's 2 years and 2 months since am married. Right now, I am a PR and due to some issue. I would like to have a divorce. Is there a time period like I have to stay 1 year in Canada with my spouse prior to divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Since you are asking about India (the country), not Indiana (the state in the US), I would suggest you repost this elsewhere.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters