QUESTION

Should I become my mother's power of attorney if I live closer to her than my brother?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Family Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
My mother has Alzheimers. My husband and I live close to her compared to the rest of the siblings. My brother who lives several thousand miles away is currently the power of attorney. Would it be better for me to become power of attorney as my mother's condition degrades?
Report Abuse

22 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Your mother should pick the person she is comfortable with to act as her agent in her Power of Attorney. Close proximity can be a factor in what makes her feel comfortable.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
It is up to your mother if and only if she still has the capacity to change her agent. If she does not, your brother will remain her agent unless removed through a conservatorship for some kind of failure on his part.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Yes and no. In many ways, these days, financial matters can be easily handled at distance, by phone, by computer. You, living near, should have her health care power of attorney (in an Advance Directive). Your brother can delegate specific tasks to you under his POA. Make sure now, while Mom still has capacity, that banks and brokerages recognize the POA and will work with your brother. Final answer, too it's Mom's call. If she would rather you be POA (so you and she can discuss matters while she is still able) then make the change.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Yes. That would make matters simpler.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
It really does not matter with the internet and ability to handle issues remotely. In any event, if your mother has dementia, she may not be legally competent to change it. You and your brother should address the logistics of day-to-day care and bill paying to see if you are in agreement on next steps. If not, and it is not a workable situation, you may need to pursue the added expense of guardianship. If that is the case, you should speak with legal counsel. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
It is up to her to decide if she wants to make a new power of attorney. She would have to be mentally competent to execute a new power.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It depends upon the types of financial matters your mother has. If there is no decision that requires on the spot response, then there is no need to have you as POA. However, if your brother is hard to reach or travels, then there may be a benefit to have you as POA. You both can be POA at the same time. You need closure on this issue before your mother condition worsened. She needs to understand and have full knowledge of the legal action being taken and must approve of it.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
That is a decision that your mother would need to make. You may want to discuss your concerns with your siblings and your mother to come to an understanding as to how things should be handled. Assuming your mother still has capacity, she can change her POA form.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
On the face of it, the answer would be yes. However, sometimes family dynamics enter in to such a decision.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving East Greenwich, RI at Kristen Carron, LLC
Update Your Profile
As a practical matter, it probably would be easier for you to be the power of attorney for your mother if you live closer to her. However, if your mother has Alzheimers she may not have the mental capacity to sign a new power of attorney to appoint you. As a result, your brother would have to remain power of attorney. If your mother is able to sign a new power of attorney, you will want to do it as soon as possible since as time passes her mental ability to understand what she is signing will diminish. You may also want to consider speaking with your brother about this. The last thing you want to do is have your mother sign a new power of attorney and then have your brother challenge it. You'd be dragging yourself into a legal battle that you don't want.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It might be more convenient, but if your mother is incompetent, then she can't give you the power of attorney. Does the power that she gave your brother give him the authority to appoint a new attorney? If so, he can do it. Otherwise, it is the brother or you file for guardianship and conservator ship.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Business Entity Formation Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Fetzer Booth Mountain West Law
Update Your Profile
Generally it is better to have a power of attorney who is in the immediate area, but it is not required. It is really a convenience issue. One thing to consider is that your mother may not have the capacity to change her power of attorney at this point if she has Alzheimer's.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
That's up to your mother. Not you or me.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Some powers of attorney are no longer valid once the grantor becomes incompetent due to a medical condition. An option would be to petition a court to grant you guardianship of your mother's person and possessions since you are the closest to her and to grant your brother conservatorship of your mother's financial matters.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Generally, it is better to have a person close named the agent in a health care power of attorney as health matters are often time sensitive and can not wait for someone to travel.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The best choice is whomever your mother selected. If you believe that person is not acting in her best interests, you can petition the court for a guardianship.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, it would be better but your mother is no longer in the mental state that she can give anyone the power of attorney.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on her competency to sign a POA.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
It is advisable to obtain a durable power of attorney PRIOR TO the principal's mental degeneration. If you mother is already incompetent from her condition, it is too late, and you must seek a conservator ship through the court.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
It would probably be a good idea to get both a comprehensive power of attorney for health care decisions as well as financial decisions before your mother becomes incompetent. I would suggest in an abundance of caution that you have your siblings listed as alternates on the powers so they can step in if you are unavailable for some reason. Also, make sure you keep in close contact with them when you make any decisions so there are no surprises.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
If your mother has Alzheimer's and is not lucid, then she has no mental/legal power to issue a power of attorney.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It makes quite a bit of sense for you to be appointed attorney in fact under a power of attorney for your mother. You should not waste any time doing this as your mother cannot have a new power prepared if she is not mentally competent. You need to retain a lawyer to help you through this.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters