QUESTION

Should I contact CPS for my friend who is living with her abusive felon father?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
Hello, a friend of mine was recently placed in a home with her biological father who she hasn't seen in thirteen years. This man had been in and out of prison for the past years for drug abuse and can be found on many felon watch sites. My friend barely knows the man but is uncomfortable to be with him. He has gotten drunk around her at inappropriate times. This man is unfit to take care of a sixteen year old girl. He has no means of transportation and does not make a high enough income to make it on his own let alone with a sixteen year old daughter and a seven year old son. During a few of his drinking incidents he had gotten physical with his son. He uses foul language with my friend and brother and calls them inappropriate names. My friend is very uncomfortable and was forced to move in with this man. She had an hour notice before being ripped away from her whole life, causing her to quit her job, leave her private school, and live In an unsafe environment. I am worried for her safety, as is she, for this man is a convicted felon and he has been known for physical abuse, along with very deep mental abuse. He has also acted in such ways that cause her to feel sexually threatened, especially when he's intoxicated by alcohol or marijuana. This girl has told me of her mental stress and emotional pain in this situation, and has expressed how she wants help, but she is afraid to tell someone. I'm uncertain about whether or not this situation would qualify as child abuse, but I do know that this girl is scared for her safety in this situation. So I'm wondering whether I should make a report or just let it be.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If you believe your friend is being neglected or abused, you should call CPS and report it. If you are unsure whether the facts given to you constitute abuse or neglect, you should sit down and talk to a counselor at school or another trusted adult to help you make this decision.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters