QUESTION

Should I contact friend of the court and get the mediation agreement to them?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I am representing myself. I have filed, my husband was served and proof of service was filed. We have gone to a mediator and have an agreement drawn up that addresses our child, property, etc. neither of us is seeking alimony or child support, etc. The next step would be friend of the court, I believe and perhaps a pre-trial. I've just sat and waited but the 20 days is almost up. I filed on August 16.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
If you and your husband have reached a settlement agreement following a mediation settlement conference, then you should likely submit your settlement agreement to the court and then prepare a decree of divorce based upon your settlement agreement. There are several other documents you'll need to prepare to complete your divorce case through the court, but it appears that your case is settled. I do not know where you heard that you may need to file a "friend of the court," but no such thing exists at the trial court level in the divorce action. Once you and your husband have reached this written settlement agreement, the next steps are to prepare findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the settlement agreement, a decree of divorce based upon the settlement agreement, and to prepare the other documents associated with your case that would best be identified by a court clerk or buy a consultation with an attorney.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters