QUESTION

Should I contest this split and seek a judgment to split all our equitable property equally including pensions, 401k’s and property?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My wife of the past 16 years has filed for divorce. I’ve had no verifiable income for the past 7 years of our 20+ years together. When I was working for someone else we were making very good money together which we used to buy our current residence. The last 4 years we opened a business in her name. It has not made much money and cost more to run than we took in. I worked the business without pay while she has advanced in her job and is earning a very good salary now and wants to buy me out of the equitable distribution with a 60/40 split in her favor due to supporting me through the divorce. She will give me the failing business and continue to support me till the divorce is finial.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I would review all the details-the type of assets, the dollar amount, etc. with an attorney to see if you can get a better deal.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 11:18 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters