QUESTION

Should I continue to pay child support to the father even after he reports the child missing since over a year ago?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
The child was improperly placed with a father who could care less and the child has since April 2013, ran away. The father kept her away from me for seven years and when child protective services called me looking for her, I find out the father reported her missing for over a year now. I am ordered and was paying this father child support since the child was with him. Can I modify this support order to stop paying?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, generally changes to support and custody orders are not retroactive but would act prospectively relieving you of future liabilities.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You should stop paying the child support; and request that the Court modify the support order to zero at the earliest possible time.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can file a motion with the court to suspend payment until she is found.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can and should.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only if you go to court and ask. You might also ask for a return of amounts paid since April, 2013.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters