QUESTION

Should I Fight for my sons well being? Due to her being distracted and neglegant? i have statements and witnesses.

Asked on Sep 15th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
i have real concerns about my child and i am seeking custody. the mother has more means to satisfy her new boyfriend than be at home and take care of her responsibility as a mother. i visited the house about a week and a half ago. i spoke to the tenants, and they are willing to write me statements (without them going to court) if i take this to court. do i have probable cause to fight for him. i do not have my original receipts of purchase for his belongings, and i am sure she doesn't either. She and i started the process to enroll him into his schooling she completed it without my signatures or emergency contact(until i went and found out, and updated the information) She has been employed for about 4 months and has a vehicle, i believe informal probation for theft. I have just started my new job, no vehicle, and a clean record. we both have some debt but mine is low compared.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like you were & are not married to the mother.  It also sounds like you do not have any court orders for the child.  In this case, you would need to file a Petition to Establish Parental Relationship with the court.  This would address custody, visitation and support for the child.  If you wish to address the custody quickly, you would also file a Request for Order. If you & the mom do not agree on a parenting schedule then the judge will make a ruling.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters