QUESTION

Should I file a law sue family members

Asked on Sep 29th, 2016 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My mother died in 2000 and 12 I tried to tell my older sister that the house belong to me she didn't believe me she put her kids and grandkids in the house they destroyed it by tearing off siding tearing out pipes and the Walls also the main water line that I had to replace and miss up floors I need to know is that a good case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
I am sorry to hear about your mother passing. Under the law, her "estate" owns the house, not you and not your siblings. If your mother died with a Will, that was to have been filed by the persnonal representative within 30 days of the date of her death. If without any Will, intestate law would apply and her estate presuambly would pass to her surviving spouse, if any, and the children, and if no surviving spouse, to the children equally. The  estate must be $50,000 of solely owned assets to require probate. If her estate was less than $50,000 of solely owned assets, to resolve the estate, may take some type of probate summary procedure. You are well advised to talk to an estate lawyer about these issues. This is not a family law question.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2016 at 2:20 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters