QUESTION

Should I file a motion now or should I what until he leaves the state?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2022 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Michigan Divorced 6 years ago have 3 children and opted out of FOC. We have joint custody, kids 17,15 and 13. Father has decided to voluntarily relocate to California because of a job opportunity that he said will “make him happy”. Told me applied for job and has accepted offer and is moving before that start of the job on 3/14. I would like to file a motion to have custody, parenting time and child support changed due to his voluntary move.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
I am a family law attorney with more than 33 years experience and a 5-star rating from past clients. I would be happy to discuss your situation with you during a free 30-minute telephone consultation. Please feel free to rech out to me at your convenience.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2022 at 7:13 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters