QUESTION

Should I file divorce papers in where I live or where he lives?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
I live in AZ and he lives in MT. All assets are with him. All I want is for him to pay 1/2 of what assets are worth. We are in middle of bankruptcy chapter 13. He can have it all and pay for the bankruptcy next 4 years, but the assets are worth $60,000. Can I get anything out of it? His payments are $258.00 a month. I am fighting for disability right now with no income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
More facts are needed. It is probably best for you to speak with a family law attorney, maybe begin in whatever state the bankruptcy is filed.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters