QUESTION

Should I file for child support if I make more he wouldn't be obligated to pay anything?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter’s father is what I would call a dead beat. He only see's my daughter twice a month. He does not help with school or day to day activities and he definitely does not help financially. I recently considered filing for child support but was told that I shouldn't.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Not necessarily. People obligated to pay child support (payor) often make more money than the person receiving child support (payee). This is especially true when the payee has more than 50% custody. It is all determined by the PA child support guidelines.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 12:58 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters