QUESTION

should I file for full custody of my child if my child's father summoned me to court for visitation rights?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I not too long ago served my daughter's father In regards to an order of protection which states that he should stay away from me and his child. And shortly after he then served me in regards to visitation rights. We have a court date coming up in December and I was wondering should I file for full custody since he is always causing a problem and making threats. I've had an order of protection against him before a few years ago. He can be very violent and has been towards me, physically and towards his child once before
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That can't be answered without more information.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2014 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters