QUESTION

Should I get a lawyer for my child paternity hearing in a couple weeks? If so, is it still possible to?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2018 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Hello, I have a paternity hearing on 4/30 and I am not sure if a lawyer is necessary. I've read mixed reviews online and originally was just going to represent myself. I own a seasonal small business that is about to get underway in May, spending a bunch of money right now would be difficult. Is there payment options? My daughter is worth it of course! Her mother is a 27 yr old stay at home mom who lives with her parents. I am starting to have second thoughts on representing myself and I am not sure what to do at this point. I have a 1 year old daughter who I have paid some support for and currently am allowed to have her for 9 hours a week. We just can't come to an agreement on a schedule. Also won't let me sign the birth certificate and it's very frustrating of course and not fair or beneficial for our daughter. I have done a lot of reading to educate myself but would feel more comfortable seeking legal advice and or representative. Any advice or help would be greatly appreciated!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
In my opinion, you should have a lawyer present with you in court; there is much at stake; custody, placement, child support, among other issues. At a minimum, make an appointment to consult with an experienced family lawyer to see what rights you have and what can be done in court to help you. Many offer a free initial consultation. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2018 at 9:58 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters