QUESTION

Should I get a lawyer to file petition for legitimation to prove that my ex actually has a child she claims is mine.

Asked on Jun 14th, 2016 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
After hiring a private investigator and talking and spending time with my ex girlfriend there has been no solid evidence except her claims that she had a child however I can't not prove it 100%. Should I hire a lawyer to file a petition for legitimation or a writ of habeas corpus or should I pay the big money for a lawyer and have them do what they think is best.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A petition to legitimate is usually where there is a known child. You may want to consider looking up the Putative Father Registry through the state of GA. That will let you put your name in a state list for possible fathers, in case of an adoption or juvenile court proceeding ever takes place. Consider hiring a lawyer for further advice, especially if there's more evidence of a child. 
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters