QUESTION

should i get a lawyer to get my child support reduced?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
I want to know is it worth going through the trouble of getting a lawyer and getting my child support reduced possibly $200 per month? I am in the military stationed overeas and my pay decreased $1000. Is there some way to decrease it if i am struggling to pay my child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA at William L. Colvin, P.C.
Update Your Profile
yes, you can seek reduction after 2 yrs. - you need a lawyer
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters