QUESTION

Should I get a power of attorney

Asked on May 12th, 2017 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
MY MOTHER IS VERY ILL. RIGHT NOW I AM TRYING TO WORK ARRANGEMENTS WITH CREDITORS TO CATCH UP ON HER BILLS THAT HAVE NOT BEEN PAID. I WAS TOLD THAT I WOULD NEED TO GET A POWER OF ATTORNEY OR LIVING WILL. WHAT OPTIONS DO I HAVE TO HELP WITH HER AFFAIRS BUT NOT TAKE THE FINANCIAL BURDEN ON WHEN SHE PASSES?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
You were told correctly.  You'd need your mom to sign a power of attorney so that you could handle her financial affairs right now. if you wait until she passes, then her estate will have to pay her creditors before it pays any of her heirs.
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters