QUESTION

Should I get an attorney? Should I have DYFS transfer the case to ACS in nyc?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I live in NY but my husband moved to NJ so I could homeschool my oldest son in accordance with NJ law. I was pregnant when he moved but kept my prenatal care and everything benefits, etc. in NYC, including my husbands employment. I spend most of my time I'm nyc. However, I ended up giving birth in Jersey and myself and baby both tested positive for THC. Hospital didn't accept my nyc medicaid and refused to retest me. The hospital called DYFS and now dyfs wants to take it to court. The hospital also reported we had no resources or support which is bogus due to I have everything in nyc aside from a loving family who if in the event we needed help would help although we don't need it. Dyfs refuses to believe what I say despite the fact that it could be verified and has ordered us to a parent mentor and possibly drug program in the future. The parent mentor is a joke and I haven't heard back from the caseworker. Should I get a lawyer or Should I prove my residence in nyc & deal with ACS.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should certainly consult an attorney in New Jersey.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters