QUESTION

Should I get an attorney to represent me in a protection against stalking hearing against me

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
The neighbors behind me have been paranoid and reactive since we purchased our lot and started building behind them. They have harassed us and now have accused my husband and I of stalking. They accused me of poisoning their pets and think we are taking pictures of them and surveilling them. These assertions are untrue. They have fired fireworks over our roof, played loud music multiple times for hours and hours, and now chased me with their vehicle screaming obscenities at me and threatening me. Now they have filed a stalking claim against us in court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Ms. Riner:       You are aways in better hands when you have legal counsel, but that does not mean you cannot do this yourself.  I have given you links below to two statutes that deal with domestic violence/stalking that may assist you.  You can look at the definition of stalking and use that to assist you.   http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0700-0799/0741/Sections/0741.28.html http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0784/Sections/0784.048.html   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785
Answered on Jul 28th, 2019 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters