QUESTION

Should I go after Facebook to delete my son’s Facebook account?

Asked on May 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My boy’s dad got married in December. He had only been dating her for roughly 4 months. I've been having a constant battle with them about my son’s Facebook. My son is 11. He doesn't meet the requirements to have a Facebook. I’ve reported his Facebook and I've emailed Facebook about having his account deleted. Is this possible? The stepmom has now deleted my off of my sons Facebook and blocked me. It's an ongoing battle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Is it possible to request the deletion from FB? Obviously so, as you did so. FB terms are not Family Law terms. You take that up with FB. You have no more right than Dad to open or close an account for your son. This is a legal custody decision which needs to be resolved under your existing custody orders in new custody orders or by agreement.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters