QUESTION

Should I go ahead and file my papers immediately if he put in our money that he withdraw from our account in a new account with his name only?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
For past 2+years, Iโ€™m asking my husband for divorce. His response was soon. I just found he has been advised to create deaths and also withdrawn money from our accounts.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
He is destroying your finances so file the case asap.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2016 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, what you should do is hire an attorney for this.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2016 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse
I would say your are correct. Perhaps you should retain an attorney to do what is necessary. In any event, it is a good idea to file your papers immediately and have him served ASAP.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters