QUESTION

Should I go back to my mother’s house? Or should I fight this and hope she doesn't call the police?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was recently kicked out of my grandmother’s house. I was forced to move in with my mother. I hate staying there and would like to move in with my girlfriend and her mother’s apartment. I am already here and my mother is forcing me to come back. I have my own job and still want to continue in school. I don't need any financial support.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends of the circumstance and it appears most of them are in place to allow an emancipation.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You likely aren't able to be emancipated, as you would need to prove to the court that you could financially support yourself without the help of anyone. However, as an alternative, you can have your girlfriend's appointed as your guardian.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, you must be at least 16 years old before you can request Emancipation. If you are 16 or older, then you can file what is called a "Petition for Emancipation." The form is entitled "PC 100," and you can find it on the internet. Please note you will have to prove to the applicable Court, among other things, that you can be financially independent and support yourself.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you really want to be emancipated, then you need to talk with an attorney to help you get it done. Nothing is free and if you are ready to stand on your own, then you should be ready to pay your attorney fees.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters