QUESTION

Should I go in as a third party and fight for custody of cousin’s children?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
A lot of factors between both divorced parents can be considered like domestic violence, marijuana use, prescription drug abuse, and alcohol use. Father has a record. Mother’s boyfriend has a twelve criminal charge history who is in prison now for dealing drugs. She's been in a lot of domestic violence relationships. She now lives with a man who snakes crack. She's an alcoholic. The father smokes marijuana with his new wife and goes out drinking leaving the children home to watch the baby ages 12 and 14. He has caused a lot of domestic issues on the mother. I've always tried to help improve her. It’s become pointless to help either. I want to help these children and if need be take custody. In the past through the court, I've always expressed best interests of the children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
There is no way for an attorney to answer a question about whether you "should" do anything. That is your moral, ethical and practical decision. If you decide to seek custody, a good attorney would be necessary.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters