QUESTION

Should I go to court to ensure that I receive child support? How?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Me and my kids father have been on and off for about 5 years and right now we are together. The last time we split he got a girl pregnant with twins. Right now we are together and living together can I take him to court for child support in case we ever split again my children are getting child support before the other kids?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can divorce him and he must support all his children, no favorites.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You can start a paternity action which will determine legal custody, placement and child support. However, while you two are living together, the court will probably not order supportuntil you are living separately.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
I don't follow your situation. You should discuss this over the case file with the Family Law Facilitator at your Courthouse for free or hire an attorney. Your best deal financially is to open a case with your County Dept. of Child Support Services and thus avoid attorneys' fees.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your kids will not get child support before the other kids. All the children will be taken into account when calculating child support. A vasectomy is the only way to insure there will be no additional children to support.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters