QUESTION

should I go to trial or should I negotiate?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I pled not guilty at my arraignment. I was assigned a public defender. I was charged with aggravated stalking in Georgia because I violated a no contact order after i was released on bond. the aggravated stalking charge is based on a text message and a phone call. I was acquitted of the original stalking charge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Dont call me but call a local lawyer who knows GA law. No one can answer this question without many more facts. It is like asking a car mechanic, "i have a noise in my car, what is it?. Sit down with a lawyer, all the papers and tell him the entire story. 
Answered on Dec 29th, 2013 at 4:38 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters