QUESTION

Should I have an attorney present if the defendant in a restraining order matter has one. They claim they are at risk of losing their job if it become

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on Domestic Violence - New Jersey
More details to this question:
They claim they are at risk of losing their job if the order becomes permanent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Waynice Green
I am not sure how serious the offense(s) is/are, or whether you want a permanent restraining order in place.  If you want the restraining order dismissed, you can do that without counsel.  If there is more to your case than that, or if you want to ensure there is a permanent restraining order in place, you can of course retain an attorney, and in all likelihood, should retain an attorney, though it is not mandatory. An attorney will know what elements need to be established in court in order to ensure that the permanent restraining order is granted. If the person holds a position where they need to be in contact with others, particularly if the person works in a school, a final restraining order may be grounds for the termination of their employment. Should you want to discuss this matter in further detail, please feel free to contact me.  My contact information is below.   Best of luck, Waynice A. Green, Esq. This does not constitute legal advice and is given for informational purposes only. Before providing legal advice I would need to evaluate your situation more fully and research any additionally applicable law. If you would like to discuss your situation, please give my office a call to set up a free initial consultation Waynice A. Green, Esq. Colby & Associates, LLC 73 Church Street New Brunswick, NJ 08901 www.colbyandassociates.com 732-609-3915  
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters