QUESTION

Should I have papers drawn up before the child born giving me full custody at time of birth or wait until child is born?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I had an encounter with a girl who will be 18 in September. Iโ€™m older than her. Protection didn't work and she is pregnant. She wanted to rid the pregnancy. I asked her not to and that I would take the child. She agreed. She doesn't want the child. My name will be on the birth certificate. What should I do to make sure I get my child? She assured me she doesn't want this child. She has plans to go back to school. I understand how she feels but I'm against abortion.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
1. Hire a lawyer; do NOT try to do this yourself. 2. Fill out a registration form for the putative father's registry to protect your rights. You should be able to get a form online or at your local health department. 3. With the help of a lawyer, you can obtain custody with mom's consent after the child is born.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters