QUESTION

Should I hire a attorney to represent me in court even if I have a set custody agreement?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have an established agreement with my ex about child custody. I am supposed to have sole custody of my son.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would certainly recommend hiring an attorney in any divorce or custody situation. The engagement should not be particularly expensive if there is already a visitation/parenting time/custody agreement in place but you certainly should have it entered as the order of the court so that it is enforceable.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire an attorney to review the agreement. Does the agreement include child support?
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters