QUESTION

Should I keep my son away from his father who is threatening me?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My child's father is threatening to take my child from me. I've had my son since he was born.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Is his threat "Gee, I will come in the middle of the night and kidnap him", or more like "Gee, I will go to court and have the judge give me custody" The first should be reported to police; the second is not legally a "threat" at all.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters