QUESTION

Should I let my son go over his dads this weekend or should I wait until after we go to court.

Asked on Sep 15th, 2017 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
We just talked to a referee and is awaiting court dates to go to trial for custody. His dad texted asking for him this weekend and I'm wondering should I let him go or should I tell him to wait until after court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. The Court is not in charge of your day to day lives. The parents are going to HAVE to work together for a long time. Make a good cooperative start so that things do not get any worse between you than they must be. good luck
Answered on Sep 16th, 2017 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters