QUESTION

Should I let my wife continue with divorce and I will disagree on everything and make us sell the house and be done with it?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
My wife was with another man and she called me by accident when she was with him. That night she packed half her things, a week later she got the rest of her clothing and had me sign a divorce petition she agreed for me to keep the house. A week later I agreed to let her take anything she wanted and she did of course I took pictures of what she took which was a lot. At that time she broke down and we talked a lot and we decided to work on the marriage and she now has therapy. I had my daughter move in two weeks after she left to help me with the mortgage. She put the divorce on hold but now she wants to move back in with me to quickly and she wants my daughter out. I said you know you are obsessed with the house, I said well how about me and my daughter just move out and you can have the house and she said ok. Seems too simple well I've been thinking. Should I let her continue with divorce and I will disagree on everything and make us sell the house and be done with it? I don't feel right, in the beginning she will let me have the house and now she wants to turn it around and she gets the house. It’s been three month and we had progress in repairing our marriage but maybe she had different intentions.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
You can't stop her from divorcing you. Your best move is to retain an attorney to help you with the distribution of assets equitably.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
If you think you are being played for a sucker, that feeling is not likely to go away. Only you know if you want to go back and hope for the best, or move forward. Once you decide to remain married or not, either way, remember that you didn't crash the marriage. So why should you walk away from the value in the house.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Meet with a good lawyer who cares about you and about your interests. They do exist.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters