QUESTION

Should I obtain legal advice if I received a "courtesy call" from police on the "possible charge" of harassment in response to an ex's claim?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex misread signals during our last encounter and sexually assaulted me. I never consented to what was done to me and coerced to receive oral sex. The next day I went to a clinic with flu like symptoms to get checked for suspected coronavirus and broke down about the reality of what was done to me sexually. I was then given extensive STD tests. I was upset and reached out to my ex several times asking how he could have done what he did knowing I did not want sex under those circumstances and requesting medical payment for the STD tests. None of the requests were threatening and I indicated I had no interest in reporting it. He had the chief of police from his borough contact me as a "courtesy call" to not contact him. He said it could become a harassment case. I explained my side of the story and he said I'd have to go to the authorities where the incident happened. He said nothing was filed and brushed it off. I don't know if they are doing something behind the scenes. Please advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
You should absolutely seek legal advice.  While contacting him could be harassment, suing him is not.  It is unlikely that there is something going on in the background.  The police try hard not to charge people with stuff like this.  So in all likelihood he was just trying to warn you so he didnt have to charge.  If he does charge, get an attorney, you have some pretty good defenses.  
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2020 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters