QUESTION

Should I pursue any additional money in my divorce?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Debts already split. Custody 50/50. No real "assets" left to split, but... * He lives in the house, I rent. He has income pot. to get another house, I do not. There is no real equity in the house, so nothing to "buy out." Am I entitled to anything, as I would not be able to afford the house on my own? I don't know that I could afford payments for water/sewage, maintenance-what if something expensive breaks or needs repair, taxes/escrow issues that cause extra payments, etc. * He has a new car that was purchased last year. I have a 7yo car. I can't afford a monthly car payment when mine will need replaced. Again, he has the income to afford, I do not. He has payment now, but he does not pay for gas (company card). Also, I could not afford car insurance on my own when we divorce. * He pays nearly all child exp-daycare, lunches, clothing, gifts, etc. How does that affect anything the house/car? * Only thing I pay that he does not is health ins. (thru my work)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If your income is less than his, you should pursue an alimony claim. If you have not already, file for spousal support pending the outcome of your divorce.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters