QUESTION

Should I put him on child support so the support will be divided fairly and guarantee my children will not go without?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My separated husband and I have 2 kids together. While I was pregnant with our first son, he got another woman pregnant. This other woman, of course, wants child support since he was proven by DNA test that he is the father. Will he have to pay her the full amount since I do not have him on child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you take the details and explain them to a family practitioner. Most assuredly if his contributions to the children are not being accounted for because of a private agreement and therefore may not be included in his obligations in the calculation of the support necessary for his additional child, adjustments should be made.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters