QUESTION

should i relocate before the start of divorce preceedings if there was no abuse in the marriage?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2017 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
i was advised that relocation would detour my husband from seeing our 4 yr old daughter yet he has reliable transportation should i stay in the area i live in and should i file in my area or should i move then file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
There is no one answer to this. It depends on many factors, like how far you are moving, whether your move is to another state, what the work situations of you and your spouse are, what the school situation of your child are, and many more. Discuss your specifics with a good local lawyer for help. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters