QUESTION

Should I serve divorce papers to my spouse first or move out first?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We have a 10-year old daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
It shouldn't matter. It might be easier to move out and then have your spouse served. You cannot serve the papers yourself. It must be someone 18 years or older and not related to you by blood or marriage. When papers are served, emotions generally get escalated and a fight can ensue. Moving out first will probably help to de-escalate the situation.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2016 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters