QUESTION

Should I sign devorce paper,s when delivered by the sheriff or mail

Asked on Jun 06th, 2021 on Family Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
No kids married 6 yrs I am not on deed only she is. IV payed house note light and water cable and trash for 6 yrs ago and she say,s I deserve no equity in house oh ya and the ton,s of remodeling no IV done Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Lexington, KY
2 Awards
Depends what you mean by papers. If you mean the document waiving service by sheriff, assuming you don't dispute the contents of the petition,  that is fine. However, if she presents you a separation agreement or something similar, that is the document that lays out who gets what. You need to review it carefully, preferably with the assistance of counsel as that document has significant consequences. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2021 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters