QUESTION

Should I sign for documents being delivered for a civil matter

Asked on Dec 13th, 2023 on Premarital Agreements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I received a call stating legal documents were being delivered and I need to sign for them. Dealing with a vehicle that was repossessed back in 2000. In my divorce paperwork it stated my ex wife was to be responsible for said vehicle. Now I'm being told that if I don't show up to court and take care of the remaining balance they will put a lean on my property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
It sounds like at some point the creditor obtained a judgment against you or you and your ex-wife. Keep in mind that with a judgment they cn also garnish your paycheck and bank account and seize your other property. What is the amount that they are trying to get you to pay?
Answered on Dec 14th, 2023 at 5:34 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters