QUESTION

Should I sign over my legal right to the property?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my husband for the last two month. He would like me to sign over my rights for home property so that he can afford to live in the house without my income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Without knowing much, much more, no attorney could give you an intelligent answer on this. A family law attorney would need to know, your age, income, potential earnings, all marital estate property, pension values, etc. to tell if the house is worth walking away from.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 10:08 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters