QUESTION

Should I sign the paperwork that my husband filed for divorce?

Asked on May 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
he printed off paper work. and i dont know if i should sign it,..and we own on my title loan is in both names and my title is in both names
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you hire an attorney to complete your divorce. I always say that I don't fill my own cavities, and I don't do my own surgeries, so why would I do my own divorce.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
No. Have a lawyer look it over first.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters