QUESTION

Should I speak with a divorce lawyer to prepare for mediation?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2021 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
16 yrs of marriage, 3 kids, separated 9 months, ready to start divorce process- I have stayed home with kids, no income for 15 years, 50 years old, want to make sure my kids and I are provided for, not 100% sure what to "ask for" although have done my due diligence- thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I have been practicing for 30 years and I happily advise clients when they should consider handling matters pro se.  Divorce is not one of those matters.  Rather, an attorney will know all the Rules and Divorce Code so that you may be properly advised and represented throughout the process.  I trust this answers your question, and if you live in the Delaware Valley, do not hesitate to call or email me on a free initial basis.          Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com  
Answered on Nov 08th, 2021 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters