QUESTION

Should I start negotiations with my husbands attorney via phone if I don't have an attorney. They gave me a deadline or else they file for default.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My husband filed for a non contested divorce. He wants joint legal custody and a visitation schedule. His lawyer wants to start the negotiation process via phone and has given me a deadline or he will file for a default divorce. I can't afford an expensive attorney and I am not ready to start negotiations until I figure out what I would like for my kids for this divorce. College expenses, child support ect. He is also forcing me into a visitation schedule that works for him and not me but I am willing to negotiate he is giving me a hard time with the schedule. I also don't feel like he should get legal custody since he is not in the girls lives enough to make important decisions. The reason he is able to afford an attorney is because his current girlfriend has paid for one and she is now the one behind making all of his decisions. I have never met his girlfriend and he will not allow me to meet her and I am afraid that she will have say in my daughters life since she is very controlling. Should I start negotiations and give him what he wants to make the process easier? I do not want to end up in court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can't have a non contested divorce if you haven't agreed on all the issues. Generally it's a very bad idea for a pro se party to negotiate with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters