QUESTION

Should I start the divorce process now or wait until she's 18 if she will be 18 years old in 2 months?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My estranged husband and I have been legally married for 22 years but separated and living full separate lives with hardly any contact for 16 years. Neither of us are seeking custody, child support, alimony, have any kind of property, or current debt together. My daughter is going to college in another state and living with family until she can move into a dorm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Well if you start now you can get post secondary support for your daughter. Otherwise it makes no difference.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters