QUESTION

should I stay at my mom's with the kids?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
So I want to know if I should stay at my moms. The situation I am in is everytime I try to talk to my husband about the kids he makes it about us. He watches them while I work since he's not working. The last two nights when I came home he faught me for hours on letting me take the kids. The first night I just gave up the second night he told me if I gave him material items he would let me have them. It has been worse he's got a domestic restraining order on his record from me in June 2015 I dropped it in august to try to work things out but it's the same way it was.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If there is no pending court action or prior existing court orders on custody or placement, you can do whatever you want; if your husband is threatening you or violent in any way, you should consider applying for s domestic abuse restraining order.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 5:20 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters