QUESTION

Should I still give our child his last name? How?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My husband left me and I am giving birth to our son in 6 weeks. I want to give my baby the last name of his father but I need to know if there will be any legal consequences. Will he have a better chance at getting custody if I give the baby his last name? Will this complicate things for me?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No one can predict the future, not even a conscientious lawyer. But your child is entitled to its father's name. Also, it is the truth, and generally when dealing with public entities, the truth is obligatory.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
The only way it would complicate matters is if he isn't the father.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It will make no difference in any part of the "custody" determination. However, once you have given the child a name, it will be very difficult to change it should you want to do so later.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would strongly suggest that you confer with a family law attorney before you make any decisions under the circumstances.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
The baby's name has nothing to do with the custody or parenting time, so giving the baby his father's name will not give him an advantage or disadvantage you in any way. Best wishes!
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters